Costing your products

How to calculate the cost of a food product

The full method for costing what you sell: ingredients, packaging, your time, overhead and waste, worked down to cost per unit. Step by step with brownies.

Updated 9 min read

In this section

The cost of a food product is the sum of five things per unit: ingredients, packaging, your time, overhead (energy, water, supplies) and waste. You calculate it per batch and divide by the units that actually came out and actually sold, not the number the recipe promised. That total is your loaded cost, and it is the number your price has to cover. If you only add up the ingredients, you will usually see less than half of the real cost.

This guide gives you the full method in order, with one batch of brownies costed from start to finish.

In this guide

Each step has its own guide if you want to go deeper:

Step 1: write down one batch, by weight

Everything starts with the recipe as you actually make it. Write down one full batch: what you prepare in one go. Record every ingredient in grams, millilitres or units. "A cup of flour" or "a handful of nuts" cannot be costed accurately, because you cannot put an exact price on them.

If you cook by eye today, weigh everything next time before it goes in the bowl. A digital kitchen scale is the best-value tool you will ever buy. If your shopping comes in mixed units (pounds, ounces, dozens, bunches), the guide to units and conversions for costing shows how to bring it all to grams.

Step 2: price each ingredient

For every ingredient you need its price per gram, per millilitre or per unit:

price per gram = price you paid ÷ grams in the package

A 1 kg bag of dark chocolate that cost $14.00 works out at 14.00 ÷ 1,000 = $0.014 per gram. If the recipe uses 400 g, that ingredient costs 400 × 0.014 = $5.60 in the batch.

Use the price from your latest receipt, not the one you remember. And check whether the ingredient gets trimmed before use: if you buy whole fruit and the recipe asks for peeled weight, each usable gram costs more than each bought gram. All of that is in how to cost an ingredient you buy by the package.

Add up every ingredient and you have the batch ingredient cost.

Step 3: divide by the real yield

The recipe says "makes 32". But some pieces crumble, the corners are ugly and one always gets tasted. What matters is how many sellable units you ended up with.

ingredient cost per unit = batch cost ÷ real units

Count or weigh what is ready to sell over three batches in a row and use the average. Dividing by the recipe's yield instead of the real one is one of the most common mistakes, and it always makes the product look cheaper than it is. The guide on how to calculate the cost per unit of a recipe covers this in detail.

Step 4: add packaging per unit

Everything that leaves with the product: jar, lid, bag, box, label, sticker, napkin. This is costed per unit, not per batch, because every unit takes its own.

A sticker looks free. But if you paid $35 for 500 stickers, each one costs $0.07, and on a cheap product that shows.

Step 5: pay for your time

Your time is a cost even if you do not pay yourself. If you leave it out, your price only works for as long as you work for free, and the day you hire help the numbers stop adding up.

  1. Measure the hands-on hours in one batch: shopping, prep, baking, packing, washing up.
  2. Pick an hourly rate and use it every time.
  3. Calculate: time per unit = hours × rate ÷ real units.

The rate does not have to be perfect. It has to be the same across your products, so you can compare them.

Step 6: spread the overhead

Oven energy, gas, water, cleaning supplies, baking paper, the phone you take orders on. You cannot see them in each unit, but you pay them to produce.

The simple way: estimate what one batch uses. If an hour of oven time costs you about $1.00 in energy (check your meter or bill once and write it down), a batch that bakes for 45 minutes uses about $0.75. Add the paper and supplies, then divide by the units in the batch.

Costs that do not depend on how much you make, like a market stall fee or insurance, also have to be covered. To sort out which costs move with production and which do not, see fixed vs variable costs.

Step 7: add waste

Waste is everything you make and do not get paid for: what did not sell in time, what you gave away as samples, what got dropped. The units you did sell carry that cost.

cost per unit sold = cost per unit × units made ÷ units sold

If you sell 27 out of every 30 brownies, the 27 pay for the other 3.

The result: loaded cost

Loaded cost = ingredients + packaging + time + overhead + waste, per unit.

It is the floor under your price. Sell below it and you lose money on every sale, even when the cash box looks full at the end of the day. The loaded cost guide explains what to do with each part when the number does not work.

Worked example: a batch of brownies

You bake brownies for a weekend farmers market. One batch is two trays, cut into 16 pieces each, so the recipe says 32.

Batch ingredients

IngredientAmountWorkingCost
Dark chocolate400 g400 × $0.014 (1 kg bag at $14.00)$5.60
Butter450 g450 × $0.01 (500 g block at $5.00)$4.50
Sugar600 g600 × $0.0015 (2 kg bag at $3.00)$0.90
Eggs88 × $0.35 (dozen at $4.20)$2.80
Flour250 g250 × $0.0012 (1.5 kg bag at $1.80)$0.30
Cocoa powder80 g80 × $0.02 (250 g tin at $5.00)$1.60
Vanilla and salt$0.80
Total$16.50

Real yield. Of the 32 pieces, the two corners always crumble. You end up with 30 sellable brownies.

  • Ingredients per brownie: 16.50 ÷ 30 = $0.55

Packaging. Bag and sticker: $0.25 per brownie.

Time. The batch takes 1.5 hours of hands-on work. You pay yourself $18 an hour.

  • 1.5 × 18 = $27.00 per batch
  • 27.00 ÷ 30 = $0.90 per brownie

Overhead. Oven energy, baking paper and cleaning supplies come to $3.00 per batch.

  • 3.00 ÷ 30 = $0.10 per brownie

Subtotal before waste: 0.55 + 0.25 + 0.90 + 0.10 = $1.80

Waste. Of the 30 brownies, you sell 27 at a typical market. The rest go stale or get given away.

  • Cost of all 30: 1.80 × 30 = $54.00
  • Spread over the 27 sold: 54.00 ÷ 27 = $2.00 per brownie
ComponentPer brownie
Ingredients$0.55
Packaging$0.25
Time$0.90
Overhead$0.10
Waste$0.20
Loaded cost$2.00

If you had divided the ingredients by the recipe's 32, you would think each brownie costs 16.50 ÷ 32 = $0.52. The real cost is almost four times that. Selling at $3.00, you would think you make $2.48 a brownie; you actually make $1.00.

What to do with the number

Loaded cost does not tell you the price. It tells you the floor. With it you can:

  • Set a price. You apply the margin you need on top of the loaded cost. The guide on how to price a food product picks up from here.
  • Compare products. With the same hourly rate on all of them, you can see which one leaves you the most per kitchen hour.
  • See where to cut. In the example, chocolate and butter are over 60% of the ingredient cost, and your time is almost half of the loaded cost. A bigger batch spreads the time and oven better; a cheaper chocolate supplier moves more than skimping on vanilla.

Three numbers you will hear

When you talk to an accountant or read about costs, you will meet these terms. They all come from what you just calculated, seen from a different angle:

Keep the cost current

A cost worked out once and forgotten goes stale within weeks. Butter, chocolate and eggs change price from one month to the next. A workable routine:

  • Keep every receipt, or photograph it.
  • Recalculate when a major ingredient moves noticeably.
  • Review every product once a month.

When and how to do it without it taking over your week is in how often to update your costs. If you are deciding between a notebook, a spreadsheet or your phone, notebook, spreadsheet or app compares what each one gives you and what each one misses.

Common mistakes

  • Costing with the recipe's yield. Use what actually came out.
  • Leaving out your time. The business then only works while you work for free.
  • Prices from memory. Use the latest receipt.
  • Ignoring the small stuff. Salt, stickers, baking paper: each is tiny, together they can be $0.20 or $0.30 a unit.
  • Not counting waste. If you always have leftovers, that cost exists whether you write it down or not.

Do it with the calculator

Put the batch recipe, what you paid for each ingredient, the units that came out, your time and the packaging into the food cost calculator, and it gives you the loaded cost per unit without doing the divisions by hand.

Frequently asked questions

Is adding up the ingredients enough to know what a product costs?

No. Ingredients are often less than half of the real cost. You are still missing packaging, your time, energy and other overhead, and whatever gets lost along the way. In this guide's example, a brownie that looked like it cost $0.52 actually costs $2.00.

What hourly rate should I use for my own time?

What you would have to pay someone else to do the work, or what you need to earn per hour for the business to be worth it. Pick a figure, write it down and use the same one for every product so you can compare them.

Should I include sales tax on the ingredients I buy?

Use what actually leaves your pocket for each purchase. If your business can reclaim tax on purchases, check with your accountant or local tax office before taking it off your costs.

How often should I recalculate my costs?

Whenever the price of a major ingredient changes, whenever you change the recipe or packaging, and at least once a month using your latest receipts.

What if my cost comes out higher than my selling price?

First check the calculation against real receipts. If it holds, you have three options: raise the price, lower the cost (recipe, supplier, batch size) or stop selling that product in that channel.