Desserts, sweets and ice cream

Cupcake and cake pop cost per piece

Work out what each cupcake or cake pop costs you: batter per piece, frosting by weight, liners, toppers, the box and your piping time, with a worked example.

Updated 5 min read

The cost of a cupcake is the batter in it, plus the frosting on it, plus the liner, the decoration, its share of the box and your time. All per piece. Frosting is what slips away most: it is not "a swirl", it is grams, and what stays in the piping bag was paid for too. Weigh your batter and frosting, count how many cupcakes really come out, and the cost per piece follows.

Batter per piece

Cost the whole batch of batter from your receipts: flour, sugar, butter, eggs, milk, vanilla, baking powder. Then count how many liners you actually fill. If the recipe says 24 and you fill 24, divide by 24. If you fill 22 because you make them bigger, divide by 22.

To keep them even, use a portion scoop or weigh the first one. A fuller cupcake is a more expensive cupcake, and it bakes differently too.

Frosting by weight

Frosting often costs more than the batter, especially buttercream or cream cheese frosting. Weigh it like this:

  1. Weigh the finished batch of frosting.
  2. Weigh the full piping bag, frost five cupcakes, weigh it again. The difference divided by five is your frosting per piece.
  3. Whatever is left in the bag and bowl at the end, if you do not keep it, is paid for too.

The simplest way: spread the cost of the whole frosting batch over the cupcakes you frosted.

Liners, decoration and box

  • Liner. Unit price from the pack.
  • Decoration. Sprinkles, sugar pearls, paper toppers, fondant figures. A printed topper can cost more than the cupcake's batter.
  • Box. A box of 6 with an insert spreads its cost over 6. A single cupcake carries its own container.

The guide on how to price a cake uses the same thinking for bigger decorations.

Your piping time

Time a whole batch: mixing, baking, cooling (you can do other work then, so leave it out), making frosting, piping and boxing. Put a value on your hour and spread it over the pieces. With decorated cupcakes, your time is often the biggest line in the cost.

Worked example: a box of 6 vanilla cupcakes with buttercream

You bake in batches of 24.

Batter:

IngredientCost
Flour, 250 g$0.40
Sugar, 250 g$0.40
Butter, 250 g$2.50
Eggs, 4$1.40
Milk, 120 ml$0.15
Vanilla and baking powder$0.50
Batter total$5.35

You fill 24 liners: 5.35 ÷ 24 = $0.22 per cupcake.

Buttercream: 250 g of butter ($2.50), 500 g of icing sugar ($1.00), cream and vanilla ($0.30): $3.80. Finished, it weighs 780 g. Weighing the bag tells you each cupcake gets 30 g: 24 × 30 = 720 g. The 60 g left in the bag goes in the bin. Spread it all: 3.80 ÷ 24 = $0.16 per cupcake.

Your time: the batch takes 2 hours of work and you value your hour at $15: 30 ÷ 24 = $1.25 per cupcake.

Oven: $1.20 of energy per batch: 1.20 ÷ 24 = $0.05.

Per cupcakeCost
Batter$0.22
Buttercream$0.16
Liner$0.04
Sprinkles and topper$0.10
Your time$1.25
Oven energy$0.05
Cost per cupcake, before the box$1.82

Box of 6: 6 × 1.82 = $10.92, plus the box with insert, $1.20: $12.12.

At a 50% margin: 12.12 ÷ 0.50 = $24.24 per box. At $24 on your price list, your margin is (24 − 12.12) ÷ 24 = 49.5%.

Single cupcake in a clamshell ($0.25): 1.82 + 0.25 = $2.07. At the same margin: 2.07 ÷ 0.50 = $4.14.

Look at the time line: $1.25 of the $1.82, more than three times the batter and frosting put together. Anyone who costs only the batter thinks each cupcake costs $0.22.

Cake pops: same method, different order

A cake pop is crumbled cake mixed with frosting, rolled into balls, put on a stick and dipped in coating. You cost it the same way, with one difference: weigh the coating before and after dipping.

Example: 600 g of cake ($3.00) and 150 g of buttercream ($0.75) give you 25 balls of 30 g. Mix per pop: 3.75 ÷ 25 = $0.15. You melt 450 g of candy melts at $12.00 per kg and recover 120 g clean at the end: you used 330 g, which is 0.33 × 12.00 = $3.96, or 3.96 ÷ 25 = $0.16 per pop. Add the stick ($0.03), bag and twist tie ($0.07) and sprinkles ($0.03): $0.44 per cake pop, before your time. Rolling, dipping and drying take a long time per piece, so time a batch before you set the price.

If you use cake left over from another batch, still count it at cost: if it were not a cake pop, it would be waste from that other batch.

Single, half dozen or dozen

A single cupcake carries its own container and a sale all to itself. A box of 6 or 12 spreads the box and your serving time. Cost each format with its own packaging, as you would for a dozen cookies. If you change batch size, the recipe scaler gives you the quantities; you keep weighing grams per piece yourself.

The full method for all your sweets is in the guide on how to price desserts and sweets.

Do it with the calculator

In the food cost calculator, enter the batter, frosting, liners, decoration and box, and how many cupcakes you get; it returns the cost per piece and per box and the price for your margin.

Frequently asked questions

How do I know how much frosting goes on each cupcake?

Weigh the full piping bag, frost five cupcakes and weigh it again. The difference divided by five is your frosting per piece. Check again when you change nozzle or design.

Does frosting left in the bag count?

Yes, unless you use it again. You paid for the whole batch, so spread its full cost over the cupcakes you frosted.

Why is my cost so high when the ingredients are cheap?

Because with decorated cupcakes your time often outweighs the flour and sugar. Baking is quick; piping, adding toppers and boxing take time.

Should a single cupcake cost more than one from a box?

Usually yes. A single carries its own container, while a box spreads its cost over six or twelve. Cost each format with its own packaging.