What it costs to make

How much does a burger cost to make?

How to work out what a burger costs you to make: bun, patty with cooking loss, cheese, sauces, salad, fries, frying oil and wrapper. Per burger and per meal.

Updated 6 min read

To work out what a burger costs to make, add the bun, the patty costed with its cooking loss, the cheese, the salad, the sauces, the griddle fat and gas and the wrapper. For a meal, add the fries with their share of the fryer oil and the drink. In the example below, a classic cheeseburger costs $3.30 in ingredients and the meal $4.42. The patty is the biggest cost, and it is exactly where the sums usually go wrong.

The patty: raw, cooked and what you lose

A burger patty gives off fat and water on the griddle. A 150 g raw patty comes off lighter, and how much lighter depends on your mince, its fat and the way you cook.

There are two common mistakes:

  • Using the cooked weight at the raw price. If you say "my burger has 120 g of beef" because that is what it weighs cooked, and multiply 120 g by the raw price per kilo, your cost comes out too low.
  • Never measuring. You form patties by eye and some come out at 130 g and others at 170 g.

Do this test once: form 10 patties, weigh them raw, cook them as usual and weigh them again. Divide the cooked weight by the raw weight. If 150 g raw comes out at 120 g, you keep 0.80 of each kilo. The guide on meat yield covers the full test, including cuts you trim yourself.

With that number:

cost per kilo of cooked patty = raw price per kilo ÷ what you keep

The other parts

  • Bun: divide the price of the pack or case by the number of buns. If some go stale or get squashed, count only the ones you use.
  • Cheese: pack price divided by slices. If you buy a block and slice it, weigh how many slices you get.
  • Salad: lettuce, tomato, onion, pickles. Count how many burgers a lettuce or a kilo of tomatoes gives you after the outer leaves and ends go.
  • Sauces: mayo, ketchup, mustard, your house sauce. Count how many burgers a tub or bottle covers.
  • Griddle: fat or butter, and gas. Estimate how many burgers you cook per bottle or per bill.
  • Wrapper: greaseproof paper, box, skewer. For delivery add the bag; the guide on packaging cost per unit shows how to get the real cost of each.

Fries and frying oil

Fries have two losses: what you throw away when peeling and cutting, and the water they lose in the fryer. Do the same as with the patty: weigh 1 kg of unpeeled potatoes, peel, cut, fry and weigh what comes out.

Oil is spread over every portion you fry before you change it. If you fill the fryer with 8 litres and change it every 150 portions, each portion carries 1/150 of the oil. The guide on frying oil cost explains how to count those portions and when it pays to change the oil.

Worked example: classic cheeseburger and meal

You sell burgers from a food truck or a small counter. These are your prices and your measurements.

The patty: you buy 80/20 beef mince at $11.00 per kilo. You form 150 g raw patties; your test gave 120 g cooked (0.80).

  • Cost per patty: 0.150 × 11.00 = $1.65
  • Cost per cooked kilo: 11.00 ÷ 0.80 = $13.75, and 0.120 × 13.75 = $1.65 (the same figure, seen from the cooked side)

The burger:

IngredientWhere it comes fromPer burger
Patty, 150 g raw0.150 × $11.00$1.65
Brioche buncase price ÷ buns$0.55
Cheddar slicepack price ÷ slices$0.30
Lettuce, tomato, onion, pickles0.12 + 0.13 + 0.10$0.35
Saucestub ÷ burgers$0.20
Griddle fat and gasper burger$0.15
Greaseproof wrapperpack ÷ sheets$0.10
Total$3.30

Fries, 200 g portion: you buy potatoes at $1.20 per kilo. From 1 kg unpeeled you get 550 g of fries (0.55).

  • Potatoes: 1.20 ÷ 0.55 = $2.18 per kilo of fries; 0.200 × 2.18 = $0.44
  • Oil: 8 litres at $2.50 = $20, changed every 150 portions: 20 ÷ 150 = $0.13
  • Salt and fry boat: $0.10
  • Total fries: 0.44 + 0.13 + 0.10 = $0.67 (unrounded, $0.669)

The drink: a can of soda bought at the cash and carry for $0.45.

Meal: 3.30 + 0.669 + 0.45 = $4.42 in ingredients.

Add your prep time and your overheads spread per meal (in your case $1.80) and the loaded cost of the meal is $6.22.

What the example tells you

The patty is $1.65 of $3.30: half the burger. If you costed it as 120 g cooked at the raw price, you would put 0.120 × 11.00 = $1.32, which is $0.33 short per burger. At 40 burgers a day over 26 days, that is 1,040 × 0.33 = $343.20 a month missing from your numbers.

The extra patty

Many places charge a round amount for a double. Do the sum: extra patty $1.65 plus extra cheese $0.30 = $1.95. If you charge $2.50, you keep $0.55 from that upsell. If you want the extra to carry the same cost share as the single burger, the upcharge is 1.95 ÷ 0.35 = $5.57 (using the 35% from the example below).

From cost to price

You set the price, but it starts from the cost. If you choose ingredients to be 35% of the price (the percentage is yours; this is only for the example):

  • Burger on its own: 3.30 ÷ 0.35 = $9.43
  • Meal: 4.419 ÷ 0.35 = $12.63

The plate price tool does this sum with the percentage you choose, and the guide on how to cost a plate for your menu helps you decide it.

If you sell through delivery apps, the commission comes out of that price. Say the app charges 25%: to keep the same as at the counter, the meal on the app would have to be 12.63 ÷ 0.75 = $16.84, plus the box and bag. The delivery price tool does that sum with the commission you are actually charged.

The method is the same for any dish; the general guide on what a dish costs to make walks through it step by step with other examples.

Do it with the calculator

In the food cost calculator, set up your burger as a recipe: patty with your cooking loss, bun, cheese, salad, sauces and wrapper; then build the meal by adding the fries with their oil and the drink. It gives you the cost per burger, per meal and the price for your margin.

Frequently asked questions

How much weight does a burger patty lose when cooked?

It depends on your mince, its fat content and how you cook it. Weigh several raw patties, cook them the way you always do and weigh them again: that percentage is yours.

Is it cheaper to make my own patties or buy them pre-formed?

Compare the cost per cooked patty for both, adding your forming time to the homemade ones. Bought patties can cost more per kilo but save you hours of prep.

How much should I charge for an extra patty?

At least what it costs plus the margin you want. If the extra patty and cheese cost you $1.95 and you charge $2.50, you keep $0.55 from that upsell.

Should the cost of fries include the oil?

It should. Divide what it costs to fill the fryer by the portions you fry before changing the oil, and add that to every portion.